If someone lives in the UK, and their daughter lives in Dubai and is having a baby, and he along with his spouse is coming on holiday at this time, is a visa required?

May 27, 2017 3 PM

Britons are among people from 47 countries who are allowed to obtain a visa on arrival free of charge. The visa will be for 30 days and can be renewed for a similar period for Dh640. If you are not British, your daughter can still sponsor you on a 30-day or 90-day visit visa.

Visa on arrival-UAE

Currently, citizens of 47 countries apart from the GCC nations, can get visa on arrival. But they are two categories. Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days: Austria Belgium Bulgaria Croatia Cyprus Czech Republic Denmark Estonia Finland France Germany Greece Holland Hungary Iceland Italy Latvia Liechtenstein Lithuania Luxembourg Malta Norway Poland Portugal Romania Slovakia Slovenia Spain Sweden Switzerland • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days from the date of entry with their normal passports. • It is not possible to extend this visa. • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months. • The visa holder can use the 90-day visa upon arrival to be consumed within 180 days from first entry. 30 Days+10: Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days with a 10-day grace period: Andorra China Malaysia Singapore Australia Hong Kong Monaco South Korea Brunei Ireland New Zealand The Vatican Canada Japan San Marino United States United Kingdom • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days from the date of entry with their normal passports. • The visa is extendable and the total validity, if extended, would be 60 days from the date of entry. • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months. • This visa is considered a multi-entry visa, which allows the visa holder to consume the 30-day visa validity regardless of whether the visa holder is inside or outside the UAE. Any number of days the visa holder stays outside the UAE would be calculated from the 40-day validity of the visa. • Visitors can contact the AMER service call centre at 8005111 to check the validity of their visas. If not extended, 10 days grace will be given. If exceeds 40 days, Dh100 should be paid per day from 31st day. Indian passport holders with either a valid US visa or a green card with a minimum six-month validity can enter UAE from any point of entry for a period of 14 days, with an option for a one-time extension of the same period. Citizens of the Russian Federation are granted an entry visa for 30 days for the first time, renewable one time only for another 30 days. Call 04-259 6260, 050-538 3545 for your Visa on Arrival Renewal After this period a visitor can enter UAE on Visit Visa again by leaving the country and returning as much as they want. These visitors will be exempted from the refundable deposit. GCC residents should apply online for UAE entry permit • Foreign residents of GCC countries who fail to apply for an e-visa before travel to the UAE risk being turned away at the border. Visas on arrival are no longer available for these travelers. Click here to apply online. • GCC Residents who are not GCC nationals but who have a high professional status such as Managers, Business people, Auditors, Accountants, Doctors, Engineers, Teachers, Pharmacists, Sales Executives, Sales Representatives, Commercial Promoters and employees working in the public sector, their families, drivers and personal staff sponsored by them, are eligible for GCC Residents Entry Permit.  This visa is  renewable for further 30 days on payment of Dh640. Online Visa Fees: Dh230 for Elders - Validity 30 days. Dh180 for Children - Validity 30 days.  Payment through Credit Card. Dh640 for extension for further 30 days CONDITIONS • GCC Resident's Entry Permit is valid for (60) days before entry from issuance date, and stay period after entry is (30) days from entry date, and its extendable for (30) days. • GCC Accompanied (House Servants) Entry Permit is valid for (60) days before entry from issuance date, and stay period after entry is (60) days from entry date, and its extendable once for (60) days each time. • Upon arrival, if GCC Residency is found expired or cancelled, entry permit holder will not be granted entry. • If profession of GCC Resident is found changed after issuance of the entry permit, holder will not be granted entry. • GCC Residency must be valid at least (3) months from arrival date. Passport must be valid at least (6) months from arrival date. • Administration staff like Secretary, Executive Secretary, Clerks are NOT eligible. If you are confused about whether your profession is eligible, you can call Dubai Immigration Call Centre on +971 4 313 9999 (International) or 800 5111 (inside UAE) or contact nearest Emirates Airline office or send enquiry mail to UAE Ministry of Interior. Click here for the list of executive professions.

Dubai Immigration Contact Details:

Office Tel: +971-47075357 Counter Tel: +971-47075375 Officer on Duty : +971-501899188 If you are coming from Oman by road you should enter UAE through Hatta border. Fee: Dh185 or 21 Omani Riyal. If you do NOT fall into one of the above categories, you will require a visa and a sponsor for your visit. The sponsor normally applies for the visa on your behalf.

Valid sponsors may be as follows:-

a - Hotels & Tourist Companies can apply, on your behalf, for a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days extendable for further 30 days); or a Service Visa (valid for 14 days); or a Visit Visa (valid for 30 days). b - Airlines & Airlines Handlers apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa. c - Other Organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas. d - Individuals (Relatives or Friends) already resident in the UAE may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa. German Citizens The German citizens (tourists and business people) may apply to the UAE embassy in Germany for a one or two year multiple-entry visa. No sponsor is required. The maximum duration of stay of visa holders should not exceed three months a year. The visa fee is Dh 1,500. US Citizens The US citizens (tourists and business people) may apply to the UAE embassies in the US for one to ten year multiple-entry visas. A sponsor is required and the visa will be granted free of charge. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed six months a visit.